WeirdSpace - Culture without borders

Arnold Dimple




Alias:The Fiend


Date of birth: March 1,1972
Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Date of death: 1996
Place of death: Hell


Eyes: Brown as Arnold Dimple, red as the Fiend
Hair: Brown as Arnold Dimple, white/flame as the Fiend
Height: 5' 9'' as Arnold Dimple
Weight: 140 lbs. as Arnold Dimple
Race: Demon from Hell, originally human


Legal status: U.S. citizen
Marital Status: Single
Base of operations: Chicago, Illinois, USA


Story: Debbie Harris lived with her mother in the building where Dragon also lived. After being locked of the apartment by her mother she stayed the night in Dragon's apartment [1]. Debbie and Dragon became lovers, but it only lasted that night. In the morning, her mother called her former boyfriend Arnold Dimple who went to Dragon's apartment. When Debbie answered the door instead of Dragon she was shot and killed instantly after which Dimple killed himself [4].

In Hell, Dimple made a deal with the Devil. He was able to return as the Fiend to get revenge on Dragon for getting Debbie killed [10]. Upon his return he attacked Dragon using the human Charley McArthur as a host. The host was killed and the Fiend vanished [2]. The second time he tried to attack Dragon, and lost, he realized that he needed a host that hated Dragon in order to succeed [3]. He approached Debbie's mother who agreed to be the host [4].

As the Fiend, Harris tried to kill Dragon several times, but when she resurrected her daughter she discovered that Debbie was in Heaven and wanted to have Dragon with her, which could happen if she succeeded in killing Dragon. Choosing the lesser of two evils for her, she let Dragon live [5,6].

The Fiend did return later to hurt Dragon severely [7], but it wasn't until Harris also made a deal with the Devil she made a new attempt at getting revenge for the death of her daughter. She captured Dragon and had his soul transferred to Hell [8]. Believing Hell to be too little punishment, she followed Dragon to help make things even worse [9]. Here Dragon revealed the Fiend to be Arnold Dimple and as Bonnie Harris realized that she had made a deal with her daughters murderer she split up with Dimple and started fighting with him instead. Her plans to trap Dragon in Hell were completely destroyed when God and the Devil arrived shortly after, and Dragon was rescued and sent back to Earth while she was thrown further down in Hell. Dimple's soul followed hers shortly after [10].


Skills & abilities: As the Fiend, Harris had super-human strength and flight capability. Also she was able to resurrect the dead for a limited time.


Continuity: Erik Larsen's part of the original Image Universe
Company: Image
First app.: as Arnold Dimple: Image #0 (1993)
as the Fiend: Savage Dragon #3 (1993)
Creator(s): Erik Larsen
Country of origin: USA USA


Related links/characters:
- Bonnie Harris/The Fiend
- Debbie Harris
- Dragon


References: 1: Savage Dragon (mini-series) #3
2: Savage Dragon #3
3: Savage Dragon #11
4: Savage Dragon #13
5: Savage Dragon #18
6: Savage Dragon #19
7: Savage Dragon #22
8: Savage Dragon #29
9: Savage Dragon #30
10: Savage Dragon #31