WeirdSpace - Culture without borders

Hollis Mason




Alias: Nightowl


Date of birth: 1916
Place of birth: Montana
Date of death: 11.1985
Place of death: New York


Eyes: Blue
Hair: Brown
Race: Human


Occupation: Former adventurer and policeman in New York Police Department.
Legal Status: U.S. citizen with no criminal record
Marital Status: Single
Identity: Publicly known
Group affiliation: The Minutemen
Base of Operations: New York


Story: When Hollis read about the Hooded Avenger in the paper, he decided that he would be the next masked adventurer. The name he got from his colleagues calling him Nightowl because he studied and trained all night instead of going out for a beer. Mason decided he liked the name and created a suit to match. The Nightowl had his debut early 1939, a year after he graduated from the police academy.

Hollis retired as Nightowl May 1962. He was killed when a group of people broke into his apartment.


Skills & abilities: Hollis had no special powers but was in peak physical condition.


Continuity: DC Universe, Watchmen Elseworld
Company: DC Comics
First app.: Watchmen (vol. 1) #1 (1986)
Creator(s): Alan Moore
Dave Gibbons
Country of origin: USA USA


Related links/characters:
- DC Comics characters
- Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias
- Daniel Dreiberg/Nightowl
- Edward Morgan Blake/Comedian
- Jonathan Osterman/Dr. Manhattan
- Laurie Jupeczyk/Silk Spectre
- Walter Joseph Kovacs/Rorshach